Compare XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer

A full side-by-side comparison of reference models XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer and XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer within the same category.

Specifications

Specification ⁦XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer⁩ ⁦XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer⁩
Price Not for sale Not for sale
Printer Specifications
Print Method Direct Thermal Direct Thermal
Resolution ⁦203 DPI⁩ ⁦203 DPI⁩
Print Speed ⁦50.8–101 mm/s in label mode; 90 mm/s in receipt mode mm/s⁩ ⁦127 in label mode; 180 in receipt mode mm/s⁩
Max Print Width ⁦56 mm in label mode; 48 mm in receipt mode mm⁩ ⁦76 mm⁩
Max Print Length ⁦80 mm⁩ —
Memory ⁦4096 KB input buffer; 4096 KB NV Flash⁩ ⁦4 MB RAM⁩
تقنية الطباعة Direct Thermal Direct Thermal
Connectivity
Interface USB / USB + Serial / USB + Bluetooth USB, USB + LAN, or USB + Serial + LAN; Wi-Fi and Bluetooth optional
Bluetooth Available depending on interface configuration Optional
Wi-Fi — Optional
Supported OS Label mode: Windows; Receipt mode: Windows, Linux, macOS, Android Windows, Android, iOS
SDK Support iOS, Android, Windows —
Media Handling
Media Type Thermal sticker paper, adhesive paper, thermal receipt paper Thermal roll paper, thermal adhesive paper
Media Width ⁦20–60 mm in label mode; 58 mm in receipt mode⁩ ⁦20–80 mm⁩
Media Thickness ⁦0.06–0.08 mm⁩ ⁦0.06–0.19 mm⁩
Roll Outer Diameter ⁦Maximum 100 mm⁩ ⁦83 mm⁩
Core Size — ⁦25–38 mm⁩
Maximum Paper Roll Diameter ⁦100 mm⁩ ⁦83 mm⁩
Paper Thickness ⁦0.06–0.08 mm⁩ ⁦0.06–0.19 mm⁩
Fonts & Graphics
Fonts ⁦Label mode: Font 0 to Font 8; Receipt mode: Font A 12×24 dots, Font B 9×17 dots, Chinese 24×24 dots⁩ ⁦Single-byte fonts; FONT 1–FONT 8, K, TST24.BF2, TSS24.BF2⁩
Environment
Operating Temperature ⁦0–45 °C⁩ ⁦5–45 °C⁩
Storage Temperature ⁦-40–55 °C⁩ ⁦-40–55 °C⁩
Operating Humidity 20–80 % 10–80 %
Storage Humidity ⁦Up to 93 %⁩ ≤93 %
Physical
Dimensions ⁦190 × 135 × 137 mm (D × W × H) mm⁩ ⁦183 × 140 × 132.5 mm⁩
Weight ⁦1.18 kg⁩ ⁦0.9 kg⁩
Material ABS ABS
Certifications
Certifications CCC, CB, CE, FCC, RoHS CCC, CB, CE, FCC, RoHS
Reliability
Printhead Life ⁦50 km⁩ ⁦50 km⁩
Printing
Print Modes Label print mode and receipt print mode Label print mode, Receipt print mode
Features
Sensors Label mode: Paper End, Cover Open, Gap; Receipt mode: Paper End, Cover Open Thermistor for print-head temperature; micro switch for print-head position
Paper Out Indicator — Yes
QR Code Printing Yes Yes
Printer Emulation TSPL in label mode; ESC/POS in receipt mode TSPL in label mode; ESC/POS in receipt mode
سرعة الطباعة ⁦101 in label mode; 90 in receipt mode mm/s⁩ ⁦127 in label mode; 180 in receipt mode mm/s⁩
Print Resolution ⁦203 DPI⁩ ⁦203 DPI⁩
Print Width ⁦56 mm⁩ ⁦76 mm⁩
Input Buffer ⁦4096 KB⁩ —
Power
Power Adapter Input ⁦100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz⁩ —
Power Adapter Output ⁦DC 12 V / 3 A⁩ —
Cash Drawer Output ⁦DC 12 V / 1 A⁩ —
Memory
NV Flash Memory ⁦4096 KB⁩ ⁦4 KB⁩
Barcode Support
Supported 1D Barcodes ⁦UPC-A, UPC-E, EAN-13, EAN-8, CODE39, ITF, CODABAR, CODE93, CODE128⁩ ⁦UPC-A, UPC-E, EAN-13, EAN-8, CODE39, ITF, CODABAR, CODE93, CODE128⁩
Supported 2D Barcode ⁦PDF417, QR Code, Data Matrix⁩ ⁦PDF417, MaxiCode, Data Matrix, QR Code⁩
Supported 2D Barcodes ⁦PDF417, QR Code, Data Matrix⁩ ⁦PDF417, MaxiCode, Data Matrix, QR Code⁩
General
Model ⁦XP-233B⁩ ⁦XP-Q371U⁩

Summary: Which Product Should You Choose?

Choose Xprinter XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer if you need:

  • الذاكرة: 4096 KB input buffer; 4096 KB NV Flash vs 4 MB RAM
  • الرطوبة التشغيلية: 20–80 % vs 10–80 %

Choose Xprinter XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer if you need:

  • عرض الطباعة: 76 مم vs 56 مم
  • الخطوط: Single-byte fonts; FONT 1–FONT 8, K, TST24.BF2, TSS24.BF2 vs Label mode: Font 0 to Font 8; Receipt mode: Font A 12×24 dots, Font B 9×17 dots, Chinese 24×24 dots
  • عرض الطباعة الأقصى: 76 مم vs 56 mm in label mode; 48 mm in receipt mode مم

Overall, Xprinter XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer leads on the measurable paired differences. The choice still depends on use if a specific trait of Xprinter XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer is what you need.

What Is the Difference Between Xprinter XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer and Xprinter XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer?

Both models share specifications such as الباركود أحادي البعد المدعوم, الشهادات, دقة الطباعة.

The main differences: عرض الطباعة: 76 مم vs 56 مم; الخطوط: Single-byte fonts; FONT 1–FONT 8, K, TST24.BF2, TSS24.BF2 vs Label mode: Font 0 to Font 8; Receipt mode: Font A 12×24 dots, Font B 9×17 dots, Chinese 24×24 dots; عرض الطباعة الأقصى: 76 مم vs 56 mm in label mode; 48 mm in receipt mode مم; الذاكرة: 4096 KB input buffer; 4096 KB NV Flash vs 4 MB RAM; الرطوبة التشغيلية: 20–80 % vs 10–80 %. Some specifications appear on one side only; that is missing data, not a win.

Xprinter XP-233B 2-inch Thermal Label Printer may suit users who need its confirmed advantages, while Xprinter XP-Q371U 3-inch Thermal Label Printer benefits those who need its paired strengths. Both models are reference pages for comparison, not direct store listings here.

Products from the same brand & category

View all
$75.00 in stock
⁦Label Printer Xprinter XP-D463B–110mm⁩ label-printer-xprinter-d463b-110mm
$65.00 in stock
⁦Label Printer Xprinter XP - D481B – 110mm⁩ label-printer-xprinter-xp-d481b-110mm
$185.00 in stock
⁦Label Printer Xprinter XP 428B (110mm)⁩ label-printer-xprinter-xp-428b-110mm
$80.00 in stock

Frequently asked questions — EvoLink

Contact via WhatsApp