Compare Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer

A full side-by-side comparison of reference models Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A and XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer within the same category.

Specifications

Specification ⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A⁩ ⁦XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer⁩
Price Not for sale Not for sale
Printer Specifications
تقنية الطباعة Direct Thermal Direct Thermal
Print Method — Direct Thermal
Print Speed — ⁦230, 260, or 300 mm/s⁩
Max Print Width — ⁦72 mm⁩
Media Handling
Media Width ⁦79.5 ± 0.5 mm⁩ ⁦79.5 ± 0.5 mm⁩
Maximum Paper Roll Diameter ⁦80 mm⁩ —
Print Width ⁦72 mm⁩ ⁦72 mm⁩
Printer Emulation — ESC/POS
سرعة الطباعة ⁦160 mm/s⁩ ⁦230 / 260 / 300 mm/s⁩
Print Resolution ⁦203 dpi⁩ —
Input Buffer ⁦256 KB⁩ —
Printing
Column Capacity ⁦576 dots/line or 512 dots/line⁩ ⁦576 or 512 dots/line⁩
Line Spacing ⁦3.75 mm⁩ ⁦3.75 mm⁩
Adjustable Line Spacing Yes Yes
Column Number — ⁦80 mm paper: Font A: 42 or 48 columns; Font B: 56 or 64 columns; Simplified/Traditional Chinese: 21 or 24 columns⁩
Memory
NV Flash Memory ⁦256 KB⁩ ⁦256 KB⁩
Fonts
Font A Size ⁦1.5 × 3.0 mm (12 × 24 dots)⁩ ⁦1.5 × 3.0 mm (12 × 24 dots)⁩
Font B Size ⁦1.1 × 2.1 mm (9 × 17 dots)⁩ ⁦1.1 × 2.1 mm (9 × 17 dots)⁩
Chinese Font Size ⁦3.0 × 3.0 mm (24 × 24 dots)⁩ ⁦3.0 × 3.0 mm (24 × 24 dots)⁩
Character Set ⁦PC437 (Standard Europe), Katakana, PC850 (Multilingual), PC860 (Portuguese), PC863 (Canadian), PC865 (Nordic), West Europe, Greek, Hebrew, East Europe, Iran, WPC1252, PC866 (Cyrillic #2), PC852 (Latin 2), PC858, Iran II, Latvian, Arabic, PT151 (1251)⁩ ⁦PC437 (Standard Europe), Katakana, PC850 (Multilingual), PC860 (Portugal), PC863 (Canadian), PC865 (Nordic), West Europe, Greek, Hebrew, East Europe, Iran, WPC1252, PC866 (Cyrillic #2), PC852 (Latin 2), PC858, Iran II, Latvian, Arabic, PT151 (1251)⁩
Barcode Support
Supported 1D Barcodes ⁦UPC-A, UPC-E, JAN13 (EAN13), JAN8 (EAN8), CODE39, ITF, CODABAR, CODE93, CODE128⁩ ⁦UPC-A, UPC-E, JAN13 (EAN13), JAN8 (EAN8), CODE39, ITF, CODABAR, CODE93, CODE128⁩
Supported 2D Barcodes QR Code ⁦QR Code, PDF417⁩
Supported 2D Barcode — ⁦QR Code, PDF417⁩
Power
Power Adapter Input ⁦AC 100–240 V, 50–60 Hz⁩ ⁦AC 100–240 V, 50–60 Hz⁩
Printer Input ⁦DC 24 V, 2.5 A⁩ ⁦DC 24 V / 2.5 A⁩
Cash Drawer Output ⁦DC 24 V, 1 A⁩ ⁦DC 24 V / 1 A⁩
Physical
Dimensions ⁦157.5 × 125 × 123.5 mm⁩ ⁦193.76 × 144.23 × 133 mm (D × W × H) mm⁩
Weight ⁦0.76 kg⁩ ⁦1 kg⁩
Body Material ABS ABS
Material — ABS
Environment
Operating Temperature ⁦0–45 °C⁩ ⁦0–45 °C⁩
Operating Humidity 10–80 % 10–80 %
Storage Temperature ⁦-10–60 °C⁩ ⁦-10–60 °C⁩
Storage Humidity 10–90 % 10–90 %
Reliability
Auto Cutter Partial Auto Cutter Partial cut
Cutter Life ⁦1500000 cuts⁩ ⁦1500000 cuts⁩
Printhead Life — ⁦150 km⁩
Intelligent Anti-paper-jam Cutter Yes —
Connectivity
Supported OS — Windows, Linux, Android, Mac; JPOS and OPOS drivers
Interface USB + LAN ⁦230 mm/s version: USB, LAN, USB+Serial or USB+LAN; optional USB+Wi-Fi or USB+Bluetooth. 260 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN; optional USB+Serial+LAN+Wi-Fi or USB+Serial+LAN+Bluetooth. 300 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN⁩
SDK Support — iOS, Android, Windows
Certifications
Certifications CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS, KC, SAA, BIS, BSMI CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS, KC, SAA, BIS, BSMI
Features
QR Code Printing Yes Yes
General
Model ⁦XP-T80A⁩ ⁦XP-Q838L⁩
Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty ⁦12 months⁩ ⁦12 months⁩

Summary: Which Product Should You Choose?

Choose Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A if you need:

  • Column Capacity: ⁦576 dots/line or 512 dots/line⁩ vs ⁦576 or 512 dots/line⁩
  • Weight: ⁦0.76 kg⁩ vs ⁦1 kg⁩

Choose XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer if you need:

  • سرعة الطباعة: ⁦230 / 260 / 300 mm/s⁩ vs ⁦160 mm/s⁩
  • Dimensions: ⁦193.76 × 144.23 × 133 mm (D × W × H) mm⁩ vs ⁦157.5 × 125 × 123.5 mm⁩
  • Interface: ⁦230 mm/s version: USB, LAN, USB+Serial or USB+LAN; optional USB+Wi-Fi or USB+Bluetooth. 260 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN; optional USB+Serial+LAN+Wi-Fi or USB+Serial+LAN+Bluetooth. 300 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN⁩ vs USB + LAN

Overall, the technical lean favors XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer on سرعة الطباعة and Dimensions. Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A remains the better pick if your priority is Column Capacity. They share تقنية الطباعة and Media Width. Review the choice points above, then confirm availability before buying.

What is the difference between Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A and XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer?

Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A and XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer share a close technical baseline, notably تقنية الطباعة, Media Width, Print Width.

The main decisive differences: سرعة الطباعة (Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A: ⁦160 mm/s⁩, XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer: ⁦230 / 260 / 300 mm/s⁩); Column Capacity (Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A: ⁦576 dots/line or 512 dots/line⁩, XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer: ⁦576 or 512 dots/line⁩); Dimensions (Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A: ⁦157.5 × 125 × 123.5 mm⁩, XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer: ⁦193.76 × 144.23 × 133 mm (D × W × H) mm⁩); Weight (Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A: ⁦0.76 kg⁩, XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer: ⁦1 kg⁩); Interface (Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A: USB + LAN, XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer: ⁦230 mm/s version: USB, LAN, USB+Serial or USB+LAN; optional USB+Wi-Fi or USB+Bluetooth. 260 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN; optional USB+Serial+LAN+Wi-Fi or USB+Serial+LAN+Bluetooth. 300 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN⁩).

In practice, Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-T80A suits needs centered on Column Capacity, while XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer fits priorities around سرعة الطباعة. Review the specs table above before deciding.

Products from the same brand & category

View all
⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter Xp Q851 L - 80MM⁩ thermal-printer-xprinter-xp-q851-l-80mm
$50.00 in stock
⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter Xp-C260M⁩ thermal-printer-xprinter-xp-260
$60.00 in stock

Frequently asked questions — EvoLink

Contact via WhatsApp