Compare Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer

A full side-by-side comparison of reference models Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E and XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer within the same category.

Specifications

Specification ⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E⁩ ⁦XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer⁩
Price Not for sale Not for sale
Printer Specifications
تقنية الطباعة ⁦Impact Dot Matrix – 9 Pin⁩ Direct Thermal
Print Method — Direct Thermal
Print Speed — ⁦230, 260, or 300 mm/s⁩
Max Print Width — ⁦72 mm⁩
Media Handling
Media Width ⁦75.5 ± 0.5 mm⁩ ⁦79.5 ± 0.5 mm⁩
Maximum Paper Roll Diameter ⁦80 mm⁩ —
Print Width ⁦63.5 mm⁩ ⁦72 mm⁩
Printer Emulation — ESC/POS
سرعة الطباعة ⁦4.5 lines/s max. mm/s⁩ ⁦230 / 260 / 300 mm/s⁩
Printing
Column Capacity — ⁦576 or 512 dots/line⁩
Line Spacing — ⁦3.75 mm⁩
Adjustable Line Spacing — Yes
Column Number ⁦Font A: 33 columns; Font B: 40 columns; Chinese/Traditional Chinese: 22 columns⁩ ⁦80 mm paper: Font A: 42 or 48 columns; Font B: 56 or 64 columns; Simplified/Traditional Chinese: 21 or 24 columns⁩
Memory
NV Flash Memory — ⁦256 KB⁩
Fonts
Font A Size ⁦1.6 × 3.1 mm (9 × 9 matrix)⁩ ⁦1.5 × 3.0 mm (12 × 24 dots)⁩
Font B Size ⁦1.2 × 3.1 mm (7 × 9 matrix)⁩ ⁦1.1 × 2.1 mm (9 × 17 dots)⁩
Chinese Font Size ⁦2.7 × 2.7 mm (16 × 16 matrix)⁩ ⁦3.0 × 3.0 mm (24 × 24 dots)⁩
Character Set ⁦PC437, Katakana, PC850, PC860, PC863, PC865, WPC1252, PC866, PC852, PC858⁩ ⁦PC437 (Standard Europe), Katakana, PC850 (Multilingual), PC860 (Portugal), PC863 (Canadian), PC865 (Nordic), West Europe, Greek, Hebrew, East Europe, Iran, WPC1252, PC866 (Cyrillic #2), PC852 (Latin 2), PC858, Iran II, Latvian, Arabic, PT151 (1251)⁩
Barcode Support
Supported 1D Barcodes — ⁦UPC-A, UPC-E, JAN13 (EAN13), JAN8 (EAN8), CODE39, ITF, CODABAR, CODE93, CODE128⁩
Supported 2D Barcodes — ⁦QR Code, PDF417⁩
Supported 2D Barcode — ⁦QR Code, PDF417⁩
Power
Power Adapter Input ⁦AC 110/220 V, 50–60 Hz⁩ ⁦AC 100–240 V, 50–60 Hz⁩
Power Adapter Output ⁦DC 24 V, 2.5 A⁩ —
Printer Input ⁦DC 24 V, 2.5 A⁩ ⁦DC 24 V / 2.5 A⁩
Cash Drawer Output ⁦DC 24 V, 1 A⁩ ⁦DC 24 V / 1 A⁩
Physical
Dimensions ⁦247 × 156 × 143 mm⁩ ⁦193.76 × 144.23 × 133 mm (D × W × H) mm⁩
Weight ⁦2.2 kg⁩ ⁦1 kg⁩
Body Material — ABS
Material — ABS
Environment
Operating Temperature ⁦0–45 °C⁩ ⁦0–45 °C⁩
Operating Humidity 10–80 % 10–80 %
Storage Temperature ⁦-10–60 °C⁩ ⁦-10–60 °C⁩
Storage Humidity ⁦10–90, non-condensing %⁩ 10–90 %
Reliability
Auto Cutter Partial Auto Cutter Partial cut
Cutter Life ⁦1000000 cuts⁩ ⁦1500000 cuts⁩
Printhead Life — ⁦150 km⁩
Connectivity
Supported OS Windows, Linux, macOS Windows, Linux, Android, Mac; JPOS and OPOS drivers
Interface Serial + USB + LAN ⁦230 mm/s version: USB, LAN, USB+Serial or USB+LAN; optional USB+Wi-Fi or USB+Bluetooth. 260 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN; optional USB+Serial+LAN+Wi-Fi or USB+Serial+LAN+Bluetooth. 300 mm/s version: USB+Serial+LAN⁩
SDK Support Windows and Android SDK iOS, Android, Windows
Certifications
Certifications — CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS, KC, SAA, BIS, BSMI
Features
QR Code Printing — Yes
General
Model ⁦XP-D76E⁩ ⁦XP-Q838L⁩
Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty ⁦12 months⁩ ⁦12 months⁩

Summary: Which Product Should You Choose?

Choose Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E if you need:

  • When Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E matches your needs without a decisive paired-spec advantage.

Choose Xprinter XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer if you need:

  • عمر القاطع: 1500000 cuts vs 1000000 cuts
  • عدد الأعمدة: 80 mm paper: Font A: 42 or 48 columns; Font B: 56 or 64 columns; Simplified/Traditional Chinese: 21 or 24 columns vs Font A: 33 columns; Font B: 40 columns; Chinese/Traditional Chinese: 22 columns
  • سرعة الطباعة: 230 / 260 / 300 mm/s vs 4.5 lines/s max. mm/s
  • تباعد الأسطر قابل للتعديل: Yes vs No

Overall, Xprinter XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer leads on the measurable paired differences. The choice still depends on use if a specific trait of Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E is what you need.

What Is the Difference Between Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E and Xprinter XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer?

Both models share specifications such as دخل الطاقة للطابعة, خرج درج النقود, ضمان الشركة المصنعة.

The main differences: عمر القاطع: 1500000 cuts vs 1000000 cuts; عدد الأعمدة: 80 mm paper: Font A: 42 or 48 columns; Font B: 56 or 64 columns; Simplified/Traditional Chinese: 21 or 24 columns vs Font A: 33 columns; Font B: 40 columns; Chinese/Traditional Chinese: 22 columns; سرعة الطباعة: 230 / 260 / 300 mm/s vs 4.5 lines/s max. mm/s; تباعد الأسطر قابل للتعديل: Yes vs No; الوزن: Yes vs 2.2 كغ. Some specifications appear on one side only; that is missing data, not a win.

Thermal Printer Xprinter XP-D76E may suit users who need its confirmed advantages, while Xprinter XP-Q838L 80mm Thermal POS Printer benefits those who need its paired strengths. Both models are reference pages for comparison, not direct store listings here.

Products from the same brand & category

View all
⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter Xp Q851 L - 80MM⁩ thermal-printer-xprinter-xp-q851-l-80mm
$50.00 in stock
⁦Thermal Printer Xprinter Xp-C260M⁩ thermal-printer-xprinter-xp-260
$60.00 in stock

Frequently asked questions — EvoLink

Contact via WhatsApp