Compare Epson EcoTank L11050 Printer vs Brother DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer

A full comparison of Epson EcoTank L11050 Printer and Brother DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer on price, Printer Functions, Print Method, تقنية الطباعة, Maximum Print Resolution, and technical specs.

Best value Epson EcoTank L11050 Printer

EcoTank L11050 Printer

A color ink tank printer for output up to A3, using Heat-Free PrecisionCore technology with ISO speeds up to 1…

$360.00

in stock

View product

Specifications

Specification EcoTank L11050 Printer DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer
Price $360.00 $235.00
Features
Printer Functions Print Print, Scan, Copy
LCD Display 1-line LCD, 20 characters
Control Panel 1-line LCD and buttons
Printer Specifications
Print Method 4-colour inkjet printer Inkjet
تقنية الطباعة Heat-Free PrecisionCore Piezoelectric inkjet print head
Printing
Print Colors 4 4
Ink System CMYK CMYK
Maximum Print Resolution 4800 × 1200 dpi 1200 × 6000 dpi
Duplex Printing Automatic
Borderless Printing Yes
Paper size A3 A4
USB Direct Print Yes
Ink
Ink Technology Dye Ink
Included Black Ink Yield 6400 pages 15000 pages
Included Color Ink Yield 5600 pages 5000 pages
Standard Black Ink Bottle BTD100BK, approx. 7,500 pages
Standard Colour Ink Bottles BTD100C/M/Y, approx. 5,000 pages
Performance
Print Speed Black 30 ppm 30 ppm
Maximum Print Speed Color 20 ppm 26 ppm
ISO Print Speed Black 15 ppm 17 ppm
ISO Print Speed Color 8 ppm 16.5 ppm
First Page Out Time (Black) 8 sec 6 sec
First Page Out Time (Color) 12 sec 6.5 sec
Print Head
Black Nozzles 400
Nozzles Per Color 128
Minimum Droplet Size 3.3 pl
Copy
ISO Copy Speed Black 13 ppm
ISO Copy Speed Color 10.5 ppm
Copy Resolution 1200 × 2400 dpi
Maximum Copies 99 copies
Copy Zoom 25–400%
Maximum Copy Size A4/Letter
N-in-1 Copy 2-in-1, 2-in-1 ID, 4-in-1
First Copy Out Time Monochrome 10.5 sec
First Copy Out Time Colour 21 sec
Copy Features Multiple copies up to 99, stack, sort, N-in-1, poster, fit to page, background colour removal, ID copy
Scanning
Scanner Type Flatbed with ADF
Optical Scan Resolution 1200 × 2400 (glass); 1200 × 600 (ADF) dpi
Maximum Scan Area 21.39 × 29.5 cm
Scan Output Formats PDF, JPEG, BMP, PNG
Interpolated Scan Resolution Up to 19200 × 19200 dpi
Flatbed Scan Speed Monochrome: 3.35 sec; Colour: 4.38 at 100 dpi sec
Scan-to Features Image, OCR, Email, File
Scanner Sensor Type CIS
Scanner Colour Bit Depth 30-bit input, 24 output bit
Scanner Grayscale Bit Depth 10-bit input, 8 output bit
ADF Monochrome Scan Speed 17 ipm
ADF Colour Scan Speed 7 ipm
Colour Scanning Yes
Monochrome Scanning Yes
Advanced Scan Features Automatic deskew, multiple pages to a single page, background colour removal
Connectivity
Wireless Connectivity Yes Yes
Wi-Fi Direct Yes Yes
Mobile Printing Services Epson Connect (iPrint, Email Print, Remote Print Driver), Epson Smart Panel App Brother Mobile Connect, Apple AirPrint, Mopria, Brother Print Service Plugin
Interfaces USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct USB 2.0, Ethernet, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct
Network Protocols IPv4, IPv6 IPv4, IPv6
WLAN Security WEP 64 Bit, WEP 128 Bit, WPA PSK (TKIP), WPA2 PSK (AES), WPA3-SAE(AES) WEP 64/128-bit, WPA/WPA2-PSK, WPA3-SAE
Ethernet Connectivity Yes
Supported OS Windows , Mac OS Windows 10/11/Server 2016/2019/2022, macOS 12–15, Linux, Chrome OS
Email Print Yes
Brother WebConnect Support Yes
Brother Cloud Apps Yes
Wireless Frequency Bands 2.4/5 GHz
Wireless Standards IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
Wireless Setup WPS
Compatibility
Chromebook Native Print Yes
Paper Handling
Paper Input Capacity 100 sheets 230 sheets
Paper Output Capacity 100 sheets 50 sheets
Paper Trays 2
Supported Paper Weight 64–300 g/m² 64–220 g/m²
Automatic Document Feeder Capacity 20 sheets
Standard Tray Media Types Plain, Inkjet, Glossy, Recycled
ADF Supported Paper Weight 64–90 g/m²
ADF Legal Paper Capacity 20 sheets
Standard Paper Tray Capacity 150 sheets
Multipurpose Tray Capacity 80 sheets
ADF Paper Size Range 139.7–215.9 wide; 148–355.6 long mm
Dimensions
Width 498 mm 435 mm
Depth 358 mm 418 mm
Height 165 mm 180 mm
Boxed Width 508 mm
Boxed Depth 278 mm
Boxed Height 542 mm
Physical
Weight 6.4 kg 9.9 kg
Boxed Weight 11.5 kg
Power
Supply Voltage AC 100–240 V AC 220–240 V
Frequency 50–60 Hz 50–60 Hz
Ready Mode Power 4.2 W 3 W
Sleep Mode Power 0.8 W 0.8 W
Power Off Consumption 0.2 W 0.1 W
Printing Power Consumption 16 W
Maintenance
Replaceable Maintenance Box Yes
Replaceable Pickup Roller Yes
Printer
Printer Category Home, Home Office Office multifunction ink tank printer
Printer Language ESC/P-R
Printer Memory 128 MB
CPU Speed 576 MHz
Software
Desktop Printing and Scanning Software Brother iPrint&Scan
Environment
Operating Temperature 10–35 °C
Operating Humidity 20–80 %
Noise
Printing Sound Pressure 57 dB(A)

The verdict

Choose EcoTank L11050 Printer if you want:

  • Best when you need the higher-priced capabilities highlighted in the differences, even if the cost is slightly higher.

DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer is better if you want:

  • Best when you want stronger value for money while covering baseline needs, especially if budget is the main constraint.

What is the difference between EcoTank L11050 Printer and DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer?

This page compares Epson EcoTank L11050 Printer and Brother DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer using the price and specifications currently listed on EvoLink. They are alike on Print Colors (4) and Ink System (CMYK) and Print Speed Black (30 ppm). They diverge on price, where DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer is the lower-cost option, Printer Functions (EcoTank L11050 Printer: Print, DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer: Print, Scan, Copy), Print Method (EcoTank L11050 Printer: 4-colour inkjet printer, DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer: Inkjet). If budget leads, start with DCP-T830DW Ink Tank Printer; if you need the stronger differing capabilities, EcoTank L11050 Printer may fit better.

Frequently asked questions